google-site-verification: google18c5555b6c900fea.html
Previous

STAGE Tony Award Timelines Best Play, Director, Actor, Actress                    see more TONY winners >    PLAYs     MUSIC

Best PLAY
Best PLAY Direction
DIRECTOR
year
ACTOR Dramatic
ACTRESS Drama
. if Different from Play . . . .
.
All My Sons
Elia Kazan
1947
Jose Ferrer
Ingrid Bergman
.
.
. .
Frederic March
Helen Hayes
Mister Roberts
.
Joshua Logan
1948
Henry Fonda
Jessica Tandy
.
.
. .
Paul Kelly
Judith Anderson
.
.
. .
Basil Rathbone
Katharine Cornell

Death of a Salesman

.
Elia Kazan
1949
Rex Harrison
Martita Hunt
The Coctail Party
.
X
1950
Sidney Blackmer
Shirley Booth  
The Rose Tattoo
.
X
51
Claude Rains
Uta Hagen
The Fourposter
.
José Ferrer
52
Jose Ferrer
Julie Harris
The Crucible
Picnic
Joshua Logan
53
Tom Ewell
Shirley Booth
Teahouse of the August Moon
Ondine
Alfred Lunt
54
David Wayne
Audrey Hepburn
The Desperate Hours
.
Robert Montgomery
55
Alfred Lunt
Nancy Kelly
Diary of Anne Frank
The Matchmaker
Tyrone Guthrie
56
Paul Muni
Julie Harris
Long Days Journey into Night
.
X
57
Frederic March
Margaret Leighton
Sunrise at Campobello
.
Vincent Donehue
58
Ralph Bellamy
Helen Hayes
J.B.
.
Elia Kazan
59
Jason Robards
Gertrude Berg
The Miracle Worker
.
Arthur Penn
1960
Melvyn Douglas
Anne Bancroft
Beckett
Big Fish, Little Fish
John Gielgud
61
Zero Mostel
Joan Plowright
A Man For All Seasons
.
Noel Willman
62
Paul Scofield
Margaret Leighton 
Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf
.
Alan Schneider
63
Arthur Hill
Uta Hagen
Luther
Barefoot in the Park
Mike Nichols
64
Alec Guinness
Sandy Dennis
The Subject was Roses
The Odd Couple
Mike Nichols
65
Walter Mathau
Irene Worth
Marat/Sade
.
Peter Brook
66
Hal Holbrook
Rosemary Harris
The Homecoming
.
Peter Hall
67
Paul Rogers
Beryl Reid
Rosencrantz & Guildenstern are Dead
Plaza Suite
Mike Nichols
68
Martin Balsam
Zoe Caldwell
The Great White Hope
Hadrian VII
Peter Dews
69
James Earl Jones
Julie Harris
Borstal Boy
Child's Play
Joseph Hardy
1970
Fritz Weaver
Tammy Grimes
Sleuth
Midsummer Night's Dream
Peter Brook
71
Brian Bedford
Maureen Stapleton
Sticks & Bones
Prisoner of 2nd Avenue
Mike Nichols
72
Cliff Gorman
Sada Thompson
That Championship Season
.
A. J. Antoon
73
Alan Bates
Julie Harris
The River Niger
Moon for the Misbegotten
José Quintero
74
Michael Moriarity
Colleen Dewhurst
Equus
.
John Dexter
75
John Kani
Ellen Burstyn
Travesties
The Royal Family
Ellis Rabb
76
Sammy Williams
Irene Worth
The Shadow Box
.
Gordon Davidson
77
Lenny Baker
Julie Harris
Da
.
Melvin Bernhardt
78
Bernard Hughes
Jessica Tandy
The Elepahnt Man
.
Jack Hofsiss
79
Tom Conti
Constance Cummings
Children of a Lesser God
Morning's at Seven
Vivian Matalon
1980
John Rubinstein
Phyllis Frelich
Amadeus
.
Peter Hall
81
Ian McKellen
Jane Lapotaire
Nicholas Nickleby
.
Trevor Nunn
82
Roger Rees
Zoe Caldwell
Torch Song Trilogy
Brighton Beach Memoirs
Gene Saks
83
Harvey fierstein
Jessica Tandy
The Real Thing
.
Mike Nichols
84
Jeremy Irons
Glenn Close
Biloxi Blues
.
Gene Saks
85
Derek Jacobi
Stockard Channing
I'm Not Rappaport
House of Blue Leaves
Jerry Zaks
86
Jud Hirsch
Lily Tomlin
Fences
.
Lloyd Richards
87
James Earl Jones
Linda Lavin
M. Butterfly
.
John Dexter
88
Ron Silver
Joan Allen
The Heidi Chronicles
Lend Me a Tenor
Jerry Zaks
89
Philip Bosco
Pauline Collins
The Grapes of Wrath
.
Frank Galati
1990
Robert Morse
Maggie Smith
Lost In Yonkers
.
Jerry Zaks
91
Nigel Hawthorne
Mercedes Ruehl
Dancing at Lughnasa
.
Patrick Mason
92
Jud Hirsch
Glenn Close
Angels in America Milennium
.
George C. Wolfe
93
Ron Liebman
Madeline Kahn
Angels in America Perestroika
An Inspector Calls
Stephen Daldry
94
Stephen Spinetta
Diana Rigg
Love! Valour! Compassion!
The Heiress
Gerald Gutierrez
95
Ralph Fiennes
Cherry Jones
Master Class
A Delicate Balance
Gerald Gutierrez
96
George Grizzard
Zoe Caldwell
The Last Night of Ballyhoo
A Doll's House
Anthony Page
97
Christopher Plummer
Janet McTeer
Art
Beauty Queen of Leenane
Garry Hynes
98
Anthony LaPaglia
Marie Mullen
Side Man
Death of a Salesman
Robert Falls
99
Brian Dennehy
Judi Dench
Copenhagen
.
Michael Blakemore
2000
Stephen Dillane
Jennifer Ehie
Proof
.
Daniel J. Sullivan
01
Richard Easton
Mary-Louise Parker
The Goat who is Sylvia
Metamorphoses
Mary Zimmerman
02
Alan Bates
Lindsay Duncan
Take Me Out
.
Joe Mantello
03
Brian Dennehy
Vanessa Redgrave
I Am My Own Wife
Henry IV
Jack O'Brien
04
Jefferson Mays
Phylicia Rashad
Doubt

.

Doug Hughes
05
Bill Irwin
Cherry Jones
The History Boys

.

Nicholas Hytner
06
Richard Griffiths
Cynthia Nixon
The Coast of Utopia
.
Jack O'Brien
07
Frank Langella
Julie White
August: Osage County
.
Anna D. Shapiro
08
Mark Rylance
Deanna Dunagan
God of Carnage
God of Carnage
Matthew Warchus
09
Geoffrey Rush
Marcia Gay Harden
Red
Red
Michael Grandage
2010
Denzel Washington
Viola Davis
War Horse
War Horse
M.Elliott T. Morris
11
Mark Rylance
Frances McDormand
Clybourne Park
Death od a Salesman
Mike Nichols
12
James Cordan
Nina Arianda
Best PLAY
Best PLAY Direction
DIRECTOR
year
ACTOR Dramatic
ACTRESS Drama
© howOLDisit.com 2000 to 2012           HOW to USE hOii           SITE MAP